COVID-19 – Click here to learn about the precautions we are taking.

Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 30/11/2020

  • Your privacy is important to Heritage Lifecare Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as we, our or us). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations, and your rights, set out in the Privacy Act 2020 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994, and any replacement code that may apply to us.
  • We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website (at https://heritagelifecare.co.nz/privacy-policy). By continuing to use our website or any of our services, you consent to any such modifications
  • This Privacy Policy explains:
    -
    what personal information we collect;
    - when we collect personal information;
    -
    how we use, and may share, your personal information;
    - how we store personal information;
    -
    use of cookies and other tracking technologies;
    -
    links to third party websites;
    -
    marketing and promotional material;
    -
    how you can access or request amendments to your personal information;
    - how long we hold personal information; and
    -
    how you can contact us.


What personal information we collect

  • We collect the personal information you give us including through any online form you complete and submit. We may also obtain personal information from third parties with your authorisation and where permitted by law
  • The personal information we collect may include (without limitation) your name, address, contact details, email address, phone number, financial details, health/medical history, photo and personal interests.


When we collect personal information

  • We may collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:
    - when you enquire about or request our services;
    - when you provide information to us in connection with a request about, or an application for the provision of our services, including when you complete and submit to us any forms relating to our services;
    - during the provision of our services to you;
    - when you provide information to us in connection with a job application, including when you complete and submit to us an application form and during any interview;
    - when you provide information to us in connection with a visit to our residents in our facilities;
    - when you act as a representative or on behalf of a resident under our care services;
    - when you sign up, register, access or update your account details on our website;
    - when you subscribe to newsletters or other marketing materials;
    - when you respond to a survey; or
    - when you contact us through our website, mobile apps, live chat, customer services, our social network accounts, email, phone or any other means.
  • A failure to provide the personal information requested from you from time to time may result in us being unable to respond to your queries, provide our services to you or, if you have applied for a job with us, considering your job application


How we use and may share, your personal information

  • We may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:
    - to process and respond to your residence or employment applications, general enquiries and service requests;
    - to provide our services to you;
    - to maintain and administer your records, including (when relevant) your clinical records;
    - to process, administer or collect payments owed to us by you;
    - for our other administrative purposes (including audits addressing and managing customer feedback and quality assurance);
    - to allow you to access those parts of our website that require a user to login;
    - to assist us to improve our services and website;
    - to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about;
    - to conduct analysis, surveys and research;
    - for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected or which you subsequently authorise; or
    - to comply with any legal requirement, including any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator, and as otherwise required or permitted by law.
  • We may disclose your personal information:
    - to your authorised nominated representative(s) or any other person acting on your behalf;
    - to third party service providers (including our auditors, hosting providers, data management, processing and storage service providers) and any other relevant third parties to the extent necessary for the performance of the services they have been engaged to provide and to carry out any of the purposes for which we may use your personal information (as outlined above);
    - if we are requested to do so in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations;
    - in a de-identified form for statistical or research purposes including in relation to our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site functions
    - as reasonably required for the purposes for which we may use your personal information as recorded above; or
    - with your authorisation or where we are otherwise required or permitted to do so by applicable law.
  • Except as provided above, we will not share your personal information with any other third parties and will not sell, license or rent your personal information to third parties.


How we store personal information

  • Certain information may be stored on our hosting provider's servers. This means some of your personal information we hold may be transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than New Zealand. We have entered into appropriate arrangements requiring our hosting provider to keep the hosted information secure and confidential.
  • Where we store personal information ourselves, we ensure that it is kept safe and secure, using reasonable steps to prevent loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse of the personal information.


Use of cookies and other tracking technologies

  • We use cookies on our website for session authentication purposes to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website. A cookie is a small data file that the website sends to your browser or mobile device (as the case may be), which may then store it for later retrieval by the website. We may also use Local Shared Objects, sometimes referred to as "Flash" cookies. Use of Local Shared Objects can help deter, detect and prevent fraud and can support our Online Services.
  • We may use "web beacons" (electronic images also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) to recognise a cookie on your computer when you view or act upon a web page, an advertisement that we have placed on a third party web page, or an email or other electronic communication that we have sent.
  • We use call tracking phone numbers and click to call/click to email tracking to make it easier for users of our website to make contact with us. If you use these features, we may be provided with your email address or phone number.
  • By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use of cookies, beacons, tags and flash shared objects.
  • We also use several tracking and analytics services including Facebook and Google’s advertising tools, such as Google AdSense Advertising, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Demographics and Interest Reporting services, to analyse non-identifiable traffic data relating to the use of our website. For more information on how Google collects and processes this data, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy (at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en).


Links to third party websites

  • Our website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to services, activities or products of third parties to which you may be referred and to which a different privacy policy might apply. We have no control over how third parties process your personal information. Please read, and confirm you agree with, the privacy statements of any third party websites or services that you access from our website, services or social media.


Marketing and promotional material

  • We may ask, from time to time, for your written consent to collect audio, visual and other recordings (Recordings) from you for our marketing and promotional activities. You are free to choose to provide or not to provide the Recordings and will not affect your relationship with us, and you are under no obligation to provide us with any Recordings.


How you can access and request amendments to your personal information

  • We may ask, from time to time, for your written consent to collect audio, visual and other recordings (Recordings) from you for our marketing and promotional activities. You are free to choose to provide or not to provide the Recordings and will not affect your relationship with us, and you are under no obligation to provide us with any Recordings.
  • You may request that the personal information we hold about you is corrected by contacting us. If we do not agree to your request for a correction, you may then request that we take reasonable steps to attach to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made.


How long we hold personal information

  • We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted by law or authorised by you.
  • If your personal information is no longer required by us, we will either destroy the information or de-identify it so it cannot be attributed to you personally.


How you can contact us

  • If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information we have collected, please contact:

    Privacy Officer

    Heritage Lifecare Limited
    PO Box 13223, Johnsonville, New Zealand 6440
    (04) 974 9805
    glen.wilson@hll.org.nz

Hit enter to submit